2014 Elections and Voter Registration Calendar

APRIL 21, 2014 LAST DAY FOR A PERSON TO REGISTER AND BE ELIGIBLE TO VOTE IN THE MAY FEDERAL PRIMARY, GENERAL PRIMARY/SPECIAL ELECTION.
APRIL 28, 2014 EARLY VOTING, ADVANCE-ABSENTEE IN PERSON VOTING BEGINS.
APRIL 28, 2014 (9:00AM) EARLIEST DAY FOR AN INDEPENDENT, POLICTICAL BODY CANDIDATE TO FILE NOTICE OF CANDIDACY TO HAVE THEIR NAME PLACED ON THE NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT.
MAY 16, 2014 LAST DAY TO EARLY/ADVANCE VOTING AND DEADLINE FOR MAILING OUT OR ISSUE ABSENTEE BALLOTS.
MAY 10, 2014 MANDATORY SATURDAY VOTING…9:00 AM TO 4:00 PM. (O.C.G.A. 21-2-385)
MAY 20, 2014 FEDERAL PRIMARY ELECTION, GENERAL PRIMARY/NON-PARTISAN/SPECIAL ELECTION (TO FILL VACANCIES AND PROPOSED QUESTIONS) ELECTION DAY…
JUNE 23, 2014  2nd  Qualifing  for Independent  Candidates begins at 9:00 am
JUNE 27, 2014 ENDING QUALIFING FOR INDEPENDENT CANDIDATES AT 12 NOON.
JULY 22, 2014 FEDERAL, GENERAL PRIMARY/NON-PARTISAN/SPECIAL ELECTION RUNOFF.
SEPTEMBER 2, 2014 DEADLINE FOR WRITE-IN CANDIDATE TO FILE AND PUBLISH NOTICE OF INTENT.
SEPTEMBER 8, 2014 DEADLINE FOR WRITE-IN CANDIDATE TOFILE COPY OF NOTICE AND AFFIDAVIT.
OCTOBER 6, 2014 LAST DAY A PERSON MAY REGISTER AND BE ELIGIBLE TO VOTE IN THE GENERAL ELECTION, SPECIAL ELECTION AND RUN OFF ELECTION.
OCTOBER 13, 2014 ADVANCED (IN-PERSON) VOTING BEGINS FOR THE GENERAL ELECTION/NOVEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION.   (IN OUR OFFICE)
OCTOBER 25, 2014 MANDATORY SATURDAY VOTING FOR THE GENERAL ELECTION/NOVEMBER SPECIAL ELECTION.  (IN OUR OFFICE).
OCTOBER 25, 2014 MANDATORY SATURDAY VOTING ……9:00AM TO 4:00 PM (O.C.G.A. 21-2-385)
OCTOBER 31, 2014 LAST DAY OF EARLY VOTING AND DEADLINE TO MAIL OR ISSUE ABSENTEE BALLOTS.
NOVEMBER 4, 2014 GENERAL ELECTION/SPECIAL ELECTION
JANUARY 6, 2015 GENERAL /SPECIAL RUNOFF ELECTION.

FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION YOU MAY GO TO THE SECRETARY STATE WEB PAGE: http://sos.georgia.gov/elections or call 912-437-6605

Secretary of State  or call (912) 437-6605

General Election 2012 Official and Complete Results

General Election 2012 Official and Complete Results

The results of the November 6th general election are shown below. A runoff election for the District 5 Board of Education (At Large) seat will be held December 4th.

italics : run off candidates

bold : winning candidates

* : Incumbents

Office Representing Democrats Republicans
Board of Education Countywide (District 5) Vickie Persons 2330 Bonnie Caldwell
April G. Harper
2894
817
Clerk of Superior Court Countywide Bootie Goodrich* 4843
Coastal Soil & Water Conservation Countywide Sharita L. Armstrong 2082 Bob Monroe* 3201
Coroner Countywide Melvin Amerson* 5043
Probate/Magistrate Judge Countywide Teresa Jennings*
Sheriff Countywide Charles Jones 2683 Steve Jessup* 3653
Tax Commissioner Countywide Jason L. Alston 2486 Wanda Nelson* 3754
Board of Education District 2 – North Darien Joe Maulden* 1022
County Commissioner District 2 – North Darien Boyd Gault 573 David Stevens* 794
Board of Education District 4 – North McIntosh Sonya Lumly 1404
County Commissioner District 4 – North McIntosh Owen Greene 700 Bill Watson 1086